Privacy Policy - Cookies Policy 
As required by EU law

1. Introduction - explanation of privacy and the policy
We, the Cornish Connection are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, 
or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act). 

2. How data may be collected

(a) The information WE may collect:
We will only collect and process the following types of information when specifically provided by you:
This could be information you provide by filling in forms on our site and /or emailing us details of 
any queries or problems you report regarding our site, (or when ordering goods by mail order) such as your:
name
address (when ordering goods by mail order)
email address
(this does NOT include your bank details)

WE WILL NEVER PASS YOUR PERSONAL or PRIVATE INFORMATION TO A THIRD PARTY
or contact you with spam or junk mail or in any other manner unless responding to your query/report/form/order of goods 

(b) Automatic information and cookies: 
n.b: Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer
This information is purely statistical and does not identify you as an individual.
We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. 
These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) 
about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. 
If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information 
used by these companies, please click visit the links below: 

How Google uses cookies in advertising: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads 
How Google uses data when you use their partners' sites or apps: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/


3. Where WE store your personal data:
The data that we may collect from you (only as in *2a* above) will be stored only in our own files to provide a good customer service.
We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

4. Disclosure of information
Reasons we may be legally obliged to disclose information to third parties: 
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data (only as in *2a* above) in order to comply with any legal obligation. 
Or to protect the rights, property, safety of us, and that of our customers, or others. 

5. Security and Data Retention
As we are all aware, unfortunately the transfer of information via the internet is not completely secure. 
Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted on our site; 
any transmission is at your own risk. 
Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent 
unauthorised access and protect your personal data against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. 
We will retain your information (only as in *2a* above) for a reasonable period as necessary or as long as the law requires. 

6. Acceptance of the Privacy Policy
By accepting this Privacy Policy you are expressly consenting to use and disclosure of your personal information 
in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. 
If for some reason you object to this use then please do not use any part of this site to communicate your personal information. 

7. Paypal Privacy Policy
If you are using parts of this site to make transactions through PAYPAL and would like to read their privacy policy, please visit the following link:
 https://www.paypal.com/ee/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. This site will always contain our current Privacy Policy. 
The last updating of this Privacy Policy took place on 28th January 2018 to comply with EU law.

If you have any relevant concerns about our privacy/cookie policy, and wish to contact us, please use the contact form on the home page of this site.


n.b: The Cornwall Connection and the administrators there-of accept no responsibility for any actions taken by any other advertiser/link that may be shown
by the third party advertising companies that may serve ads here.
Please use your own discretion when replying to any adverts that you click on, and always be careful about disclosing your personal information.

100% Cotton

cushion covers

Hand Wash

is recommended

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

©2023 by Flamingo Designs. Proudly created with Wix.com